Privacy

Regal Marketing Privacy Policy

General Information

Any reference to "you" or "your", means you as a user of the Site, any reference to "we", "us" or "our" is to Regal Marketing Digital Ltd. trading as Regal Marketing.

The controller of your information for the purposes of the Data Protection Law is Regal Marketing Digital Ltd.

Our registered office is at 79 Main Road, Quadring, Lincolnshire, PE11 4PW, United Kingdom.

 

Customers' privacy and security are taken very seriously and we are committed to protecting it.

 

Data used by Regal Marketing

Protecting your privacy is very important. It is also important that you understand how your personal data is managed and how we make sure that we meet our legal obligations to you under the data protection rules and regulations which exist, the "Data Protection Regulations." This Privacy policy outlines how Regal Marketing Digital Ltd. will collect, use, store and share your personal data, in detail.

If you have any questions in relation to this policy or generally about how your personal data is processed by us, please contact the Regal Marketing Customer Services Team by letter: Customer Service Team, Regal Marketing, 79 Main Road, Quadring, Lincolnshire, PE11 4PW, United Kingdom or by email at enquiries@regalmarketing.co.uk.

Whenever we collect information about you, this Privacy policy will apply.

This includes instances when you for example when you; visit our website, contact us via email, post or through submitting a form on our websites.

By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

 

Types of information we collect about you

Information can include that of which you have provided to us during the checkout process, which includes, you name, address and email address along with information about your contact with our Customer Service team.

Each time you visit our website, we will also automatically collect information and personal data about your computer for system administration including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type. We do this to help us analyse how users use the websites (including behaviour patterns and the tracking of visits across multiple devices), to establish more about our website users and improving your online experience. We also collect information about your activities on our websites, for example, what device you are using. For more information, please visit our website providers website www.shopify.com.

We collect some of your information directly from you, either through the information that you give to us or information that we collect during your visits to our website.

Please see our Cookies Policy, for further information about what information may be automatically collected when you visit our website.

 

 

Your information, where do we get it from?

Information is collected directly from you, either through the information that you give to us or information that we collect during your visits to our websites or through the communications you have with us. We may also obtain some information from third parties, including analytics companies, consumer insight companies and publicly available sources to assist us with understanding customer demographics and shopper behaviours.

 

 

The information which you have decided to give us

Information about yourself may be shared with us. This includes through activities such as; filling in Site forms for purchases or signing up to our newsletter, responding to a survey or competition, calling, emailing or posting mail, reporting a complaint or service or service issue.

You are not obliged to provide your personal data to us. Please note that if you do not provide your personal data to us, we may not be able to fully provide services to you or respond to your queries, as appropriate.

 

 

Information collected about you

Personal data about you is collected when you visit our Site, including details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, MAC addresses, traffic data, location data, time-zone setting browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, weblogs, cookies and other communication data, and the resources that you access. Or when you contact us in relation to our services, a complaint or another query or issue which you may have. For more information please see our Cookies policy.

 

 

Information that we receive from other various sources

Times, when this may be the case, including if we work with analytics companies, consumer insight companies or through our use of information from publicly available sources.

 

Why your information is required

The main purpose for which we use your information is to provide you with the services that we provide.

In particular, we may use your information for any of the reasons stated.

  • To enable us to provide customer service and support to you

  • To help to develop and improve our services

  • So we can develop and improve our websites and set default options for you (such as language and currency) and ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner

  • In order to provide you with information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you

  • To send you marketing information by email, SMS or post. This can include information about new services and offers that we think you may find interesting

  • For research purposes of our customers' preferences and trending services

  • So that surveys and competitions can operate

  • In cases that we need to notify you about changes to our services or Terms

 

 

Our basis for using your information

Compliance with legal obligations

Regal Marketing UK Limited needs to comply with certain laws. We will need to process your personal information to verify your identity and for fraud and crime prevention purposes.

Failure to provide the requisite personal information on our website may mean we cannot provide our services to you, as to allow you to utilise our services may mean we may be in breach of our legal obligations. You will not be able to object to processing or ask for the deletion of your personal information insofar as it falls under this category.

 

Necessary for the entry into or performance of a contract

When a contract is formed, in order for us to fulfil our obligations under such a contract.

Failure to provide the required personal information will mean we cannot provide our services to you.

 

 

Legitimate business interests

We use your personal data as set out in this Privacy policy for the legitimate interests of our business, to enable us to, develop and improve our service offering, provide you with services as requested and conduct research to better understand customers purchase behaviours.

 

 

Our legitimate interest in processing your data

Both you and Regal Marketing can benefit from the; effective management, operation and administration of our website, the provision of services and support and from improvements to our services, benefit from updates to our websites and benefit from the ability to enforce or apply rights under any contract between us.

 

Regal Marketing has a requirement to ensure the security of the data which we store and have a legitimate interest in ensuring any processes relating to that, is effective and that fraud and other crimes are prevented and detected at the earliest opportunity.

 

With that, we; would be unable to provide our services without processing your information. We also have a legitimate interest in processing your information in connection with any mergers, acquisitions or reorganisation of our business, in which case some of your information may be shared with a prospective buyer or otherwise but only so far as is strictly necessary for the purposes of such sale or administration.

 

Need

We consider that it is reasonable for us to process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests as outlined, as we process your personal data only so far as is necessary to achieve the purpose outlined in this Privacy policy.

We consider that it is reasonable for us to process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests outlined above as the processing of your personal data does not unreasonably intrude on your privacy.

 

Consent

As set out, we will send you marketing communications where you have not told us that you wish to unsubscribe and where you have purchased similar services from us. You will also receive marketing communications from us where you have signed up, or otherwise consented, to receive marketing messages from us.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of this nature at any time by contacting our customer care team by emailing enquiries@regalmarketing.co.uk.

 

 

Sharing information with others

Regal Marketing does not, and will not, sell any of your information to any third party, including your name, address, email address or credit card information.

However, we may share your information with a few selected third parties to enable us to provide our services to you, to send marketing information and to improve our business operations as set out.

This includes:​​

  • Any law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies as required

  • Companies which have been approved by you, such as social media sites, including companies such as Facebook and Google

 

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

We will only share your information with third-party suppliers where it is necessary for them to provide us with the services we need in order to perform.

In some instances, we may disclose your information to other companies in connection with any merger, acquisition, insolvency situation or otherwise, in which case we will only disclose your information so far as is necessary.

We may also need to disclose personal data to third parties to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or if necessary, as applicable for legal proceedings.

 

Automated decisions which are made regarding you

For the purposes of improving and developing our services and to help us to tailor our marketing to you, we carry out some profiling of you.

To make you aware, the impact of any automated decision is purely to ensure your experience is the best possible.

We use information that we learn about you like your gender, preferences, hobbies, interests and purchase history to make sure any marketing you receive from us and the way our website is displayed to you, are appropriate and tailored to you.

 

 

Information storage and length of storage

Transfers outside of the European Economic Area

The information which we collect about you may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. In the event of such transfer, we will ensure the adequate standard of security is in place to ensure the security of your personal data.

 

 

Retention of your personal data

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary to carry out the purposes we collected it for, as set out in this Privacy policy (unless a longer retention period is required by law).

Typically, your personal data will be kept for 6 years from your purchase in order to enable us to deal with any issues or concerns you may have about the services you have received and to allow us to bring or defend legal proceedings, in any instances.

In some circumstances, some of your data will be deleted in shorter timescales, for example, cookies are deleted in accordance with our cookies policy. Any marketing consents will be refreshed/deleted after 6 years, however, our aim is only to market to you for as long as we believe you want to continue hearing from us based on how you interact with us.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we will also keep hold of some of your information, even if it is no longer needed to provide our services to you.

 

 

Security of your personal data

Transmission of information via the internet is not and cannot be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website.

So any transmission is made at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to it.

 

 

Collection of non-personally identifiable information

Information that does not specifically identify you, known as, non-personally identifiable information, may be collected for an activity such as, for the purposes of aggregates and statistics.

 

 

Your data rights

You have the right to request confirmation that your personal data is being processed, access to your personal data (through us providing a copy) and other information about how we process your personal data.

You have the right to request that we rectify your personal data if it is not accurate or not complete.

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data where there is no reason for us to continue to process your personal data. This right would apply if we no longer need to use your personal data to provide services to you, where you withdraw your consent for us to send you marketing information, or where you object to the way we process your personal data.

You have the right to ask us to restrict or to block the processing of your personal data that we hold about you. This right applies where you believe the personal data is not accurate and you would rather we block the processing of your personal data rather than erase your personal data. Also, where we don't need to use your personal data for the purpose we collected it for but you may require it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate business interests, unless we are able to demonstrate that, on balance, our legitimate interests override your rights or we need to continue processing your personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object to any automated decision making, including profiling, where the decision has a legal or significant impact on you.

You have the right to withdraw your consent where we are relying on it to use your personal data, for example where we are relying on your consent to send you marketing information.

 

 

Marketing communications

We always give you the choice of whether or not you wish to receive marketing communications from Regal Marketing and you can express this on our Site.

By contacting us at enquiries@regalmarketing.co.uk you can tell us that you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us and we will update your records. You can also click on the unsubscribe link in any promotional emails, which we may send you.

 

 

Complaints

If you have any concerns regarding our processing of your personal data, or are not satisfied with our handling of any request made by you, or would otherwise like to make a complaint, please contact our Customer Service team in the first instance by email and they will do everything they can to help you.

You can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF www.ico.org.uk.

 

Links to third parties

For your convenience and to improve the usage of the Site, links to sites that are owned and controlled by third parties may be provided from time to time.

These links take you outside Regal Marketing service and off the Site and are beyond the control of Regal Marketing.

This includes links to partners that may use the Trade Marks as part of a co-branding agreement.

The Sites you can link to have their own separate Terms and conditions as well as a Privacy policy.

Regal Marketing is not responsible and cannot be held liable for the content and activities of these Sites.

You therefore visit/access these sites entirely at your own risk.

Please note that these other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personal information and you are therefore advised to check the terms of use and privacy policies on those Sites, prior to using them.

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or your use of those websites.

 

Making changes to this Privacy policy

Please check the Regal Marketing Privacy policy periodically for changes, as we reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy policy at any time.

This policy was last reviewed and updated in February 2021.